StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)


Free Shipping Included! StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) by StarTech at Web Info Tech Pro. MPN: MCM1110MMLC. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. This LC fiber media converter offers an easy way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber (with a maximum data transfer rate of 1000 Mbps in full duplex mode). It is equipped with a multimode SFP (mini-gbic) transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter supports full duplex operation, LinkFault Passthrough (LFP), Auto MDIX and 9K jumbo frames, and provides a powerful e


StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) by StarTech
4.7 out of 5 stars with 36 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$92.73


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

This LC fiber media converter offers an easy way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber (with a maximum data transfer rate of 1000 Mbps in full duplex mode). It is equipped with a multimode SFP (mini-gbic) transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter supports full duplex operation, LinkFault Passthrough (LFP), Auto MDIX and 9K jumbo frames, and provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums or other areas requiring network access. The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-effective solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m / 1804ft range on the fiber optic interface. This high performance media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance - perfect for IT and business professionals. Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks (with a maximum data transfer rate of 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)), the converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The included multimode SFP transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs. The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug and play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space. This 10/100/1000 Mbps multimode fiber media converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Highlights

  • THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this converter and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full duplex LC fiber media converter to convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver, enabling an 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this LC fiber media converter has LED indicators for simple monitoring  and quick & easy setup. It can be used as a standalone device or wall mounted.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).

Additional Information

Brand:
StarTech
Manufacturer:
STARTECH.COM
Category:
Network Transceivers
Color:
Brown
Model:
MCM1110MMLC
MPN:
MCM1110MMLC
Warranty:
2 year warranty
UPC:
065030861465
EAN:
7427457251206
Part Number:
MCM1110MMLC
Size:
Unmanaged
Publisher:
STARTECH.COM
Binding:
Personal Computers
Item Weight:
0.44 pounds
Item Size:
5.39 x 2.64 x 11.14 inches
Package Weight:
1.05 pounds
Package Size:
5.5 x 2.7 x 11.2 inches

 


Have questions about this item (MCM1110MMLC), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by StarTech, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, Single Mode Dual SC Fiber, 1000Base-LX to 10/100/1000Base-Tx, up to 20km, Pack of 2
mpn: WG-33-1GX1GT-SC20(2pc)-jp,
10Gtek's A7S2 series Media Converter is use to expanding existing Gigabit Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 1000Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter. The converter is completely transparent when con...

SFP to RJ45 Copper Module - 1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC Gigabit Transceiver for Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-1G, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear, TP-Link, Broadcom, Linksys, up to 100m
mpn: ASF-GE-T(Cisco-1pc)(CA), ean: 0711811487101,
Compatible Cisco P/N: GLC-T/SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5e copper wire, RJ-45 connector Data Rate: 1.25Gb/s Reach: 100m Fiber Type:CAT5E DDM/DOM: No Temp. Range(℃):0~70 Application Catalyst Express 500 Metro Ethe...

Yaesu FTA750L Handheld VHF Transceiver / GPS
mpn: FTA-750L, ean: 4909959138023,
With its FTA-750L Handheld Transceiver, Yaesu sees the competition and raises the bar into the stratosphere! This compact, handheld transceiver brings to market a full-spectrum aviation COM/NAV radio with NOAA weather channels & weather alerts, VOR n...

KeeYees 3pcs ESP8266 NodeMCU CP2102 ESP-12E WiFi Internet Development Board Wireless Module Compatible with Arduino IDE
mpn: Na, ean: 0705883356144,
KeeYees: Best choice in various Electronic Modules & Components, DIY Parts and Tools to support your work and design challenges from Home, School to Industrial applications! Instruction & Steps of How to use: 1. Download the Arduino IDE, the latest v...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - webinfotechpro.com. All Rights Reserved.