TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter, RJ-45,Multi(SX) or Single-Mode(LX) 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot, Lifetime Protection, TFC-1000MGA


Free Shipping Included! TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter, RJ-45,Multi(SX) or Single-Mode(LX) 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot, Lifetime Protection, TFC-1000MGA by TRENDnet at Web Info Tech Pro. MPN: TFC-1000MGA. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles). The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-


TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter, RJ-45,Multi(SX) or Single-Mode(LX) 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot, Lifetime Protection, TFC-1000MGA by TRENDnet
4.8 out of 5 stars with 40 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$39.99


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles). The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600. • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port • 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable) • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through) • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600 • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail • Wall mountable • Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters) • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer’s Warranty PACKAGE CONTENTS • TFC-1000MGA • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

Features & Highlights

  • Mini-gbic slot accommodates multi (SX) or single-mode (LX) fiber modules
  • 100/1000baset-t auto-sensing/ negotiation Ethernet port
  • 100Base-fx/ 1000Base-SX/ LX mini-GBIC slot
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the tfc-1600 fiber chassis
  • Lifetime TRENDnet manufacturer's

Additional Information

Brand:
TRENDnet
Manufacturer:
TRENDnet
Category:
Network Transceivers
Color:
Black, Silver
Model:
TFC-1000MGA
MPN:
TFC-1000MGA
Release Date:
2019-01-01
Warranty:
3-year limited warranty
UPC:
806293535713
EAN:
0332644779760
Part Number:
TFC-1000MGA
Platform:
No Operating System
Size:
SFP
Publisher:
TRENDnet
Binding:
Personal Computers
Item Weight:
0.19 pounds
Item Size:
1.38 x 4.06 x 2.44 inches
Package Weight:
1.06 pounds
Package Size:
4.29 x 2.56 x 9.65 inches

 


Have questions about this item (TFC-1000MGA), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by TRENDnet, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


mpn: Y3L143419KVPKUK, ean: 0702646045932,
2pcs I2C OLED Display Module 128x32 OLED 0.91 Inch I2C SSD1306 OLED Display Module White I2C OLED Screen Driver DC 3.3V~5V for ArduinoDescription:OLED display, no need backlight, self-illumination.The display performance is better than the traditiona...

mpn: SFP-10G-SR=, ean: 5060175335227,
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, 300m, LC duplex connectorTransceiver Type: SFP+. Connector: LC Duplex Connector. Cable: Multimode Fiber. Cabling distance (maximum): 300 meters. Wavelength: 850 nm.

mpn: MCM110ST2, ean: 0168141650185,
The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet ne...

mpn: AN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J, ean: 0789185566586,
Extend your Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Network Over Multi Mode Fiber Up to 2 km (using 1310 nm Wavelength) With Ease AN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J Will Automatically Detect 10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet or 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit port - You just need plug in...