StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter - ST Multimode - 1310nm - 2km - Full/Half Duplex (MCM110ST2)


On Sale Now! Save 3% on the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter - ST Multimode - 1310nm - 2km - Full/Half Duplex (MCM110ST2) by StarTech at Web Info Tech Pro. MPN: MCM110ST2. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations


StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter - ST Multimode - 1310nm - 2km - Full/Half Duplex (MCM110ST2) by StarTech
4.1 out of 5 stars with 22 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$51.99
$50.95
You Save: 2%


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Highlights

  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this Ethernet to fiber optic media converter to convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ45) connection up to 1.2 miles / 2km over Multimode (MM) ST fiber.
  • ADVANCED FEATURES: This Multimode fiber media converter features Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections and full/half duplex operation.
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this Ethernet to optical fiber media converter provides a quick and easy setup, enabling even novice users to perform installation.
  • COMPACT ENCLOSURE: This versatile media converter features a lightweight plastic casing. It can extend extreme distances, making it ideal for remote areas, isolated buildings and more.
  • INDUSTRY-LEADING SUPPORT: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this converter, and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.

Additional Information

Brand:
StarTech
Manufacturer:
STARTECH.COM
Category:
Network Transceivers
Color:
Black
Model:
MCM110ST2
MPN:
MCM110ST2
Warranty:
2 year warranty
UPC:
172302831078
EAN:
0168141650185
Part Number:
MCM110ST2
Operating System:
Windows
Size:
without PoE
Publisher:
STARTECH.COM
Binding:
Personal Computers
Item Weight:
0.9 pounds
Item Size:
2.48 x 5.71 x 5.83 inches
Package Weight:
0.66 pounds
Package Size:
5.7 x 2.4 x 6.8 inches

 


Have questions about this item (MCM110ST2), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by StarTech, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


Multimode Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - Built-In Fiber Module 2 km (1.24 miles) SC - to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 - Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed - Jumbo Frame - LLF Support
mpn: AN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J, ean: 0789185566586,
Extend your Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Network Over Multi Mode Fiber Up to 2 km (using 1310 nm Wavelength) With Ease AN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J Will Automatically Detect 10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet or 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit port - You just need plug in...

ipolex for Ubiquiti Gigabit RJ45 Copper UF-RJ45-1G Transceiver Module - Mini-GBIC - 1000Base-T Copper SFP Module (CAT5e cable, 100-Meter)
mpn: ASF-GE-T-Ubiquiti, ean: 0603149409200,
For Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch/EdgeRouter, work perfectly on Ubiquiti Gigabit Switch, Router and media converter. Specifications: Compatible for Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch/EdgeRouter transceiver 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5e copper wire, RJ-45...

TP-LINK TL-SM311LS Gigabit SFP module, Single-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to 10km distance
mpn: TL-SM311LS, ean: 0807030489511,
The TL-SM311 series Fiber Module Cards are introduced for extending transfer distance. Attached to our managed/smart switches, they can extend the distance to several kilometers even tens of kilometers which can basically satisfy the distance require...

Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver
mpn: SFP-10G-SR=, ean: 0777786350444,
The Cisco 10GBase-SR SFP+ module offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The Cisco 10GBase-SR Module supports a link length of ...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - webinfotechpro.com. All Rights Reserved.