SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - Without Transceivers


Free Shipping Included! SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - Without Transceivers by ADnet at Web Info Tech Pro. MPN: AN-UM-2-SMC-AS. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance? AN-UM-2-SMC-AS is Designed for All these purposes and even beyond them - Use Any Standard SFP Module You Have In Hand to Plug In A & B SFP slots and You Are Done - It Works! Changing Distance or Fiber Type? Again, Change SFP module , While Keeping Same Media Converter! Here are some possible applications for you to consider: Single Mode to Multim


SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - Without Transceivers by ADnet
4.8 out of 5 stars with 36 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$69.85


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance? AN-UM-2-SMC-AS is Designed for All these purposes and even beyond them - Use Any Standard SFP Module You Have In Hand to Plug In A & B SFP slots and You Are Done - It Works! Changing Distance or Fiber Type? Again, Change SFP module , While Keeping Same Media Converter! Here are some possible applications for you to consider: Single Mode to Multimode Conversion Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Conversion Various Wavelenght Conversion - 850 nm to 1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm (FP to DFB) and so on All These Important Features Are All Supported: Provides 2 open slots for SFP miniGbic modules, all major SFP brands are supported Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules Standards: IEEE802.3z/ab 100/1000/1000Base-T 1000Base-LX/SX (depends on type of SFP module used) Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz Dimensions: 70.5mm (L) x 94mm (W) x 26.5mm (H) Environment: Relative humidity; 5% to 90% Operating temperature: 0 to 70 degree Celsius CE, FCC, ROHS, LVD certified Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 9000 bytes Setup of these units are really easy if you follow 4 steps shown in gallery the above. Questions during installation? Not sure it will work with your setup? We are always here to answer You and guide You through! IMPORTANT!: While the unit supports all 3 of the most used tyoes of SFP modules (miniGBIC) - 155M, 1.25G, and 2.5G, use only the same (matching speed modules in Slots A and B at the same time. I.e configuration: Slot A - Gigabit SFP & Slot B Gigabit SFP is OK, but Slot A Fast Ethernet SFP - Slot B Gigabit SFP - will not work!

Features & Highlights

  • USE IT as a Single to Multimode Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP slots for any type of SFP (miniGbic) modules
  • USE IT as a Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Converter - thus, Saving The Fibers!
  • USE IT for Converting Wavelength when Interconnecting Network Devices - i.e. 850 nm to 1300/1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm and so on. Just find the correct and matching SFP's for both slots!
  • SUPPORTS 1.25G (Gigabit Ethernet), 155M (Fast Ethernet) and even 2.5G SFP modules (Important: Use matching speed modules in Slots A and B only - i.e Gigabit + Gigabit only, do not mix).
  • What comes in the set: 1 unit of 2 x SFP Slot Converter (no SFP modules comes in set), AC power supply, User Manual

Additional Information

Brand:
ADnet
Manufacturer:
AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Category:
Network Transceivers
Color:
Beige
Model:
AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
MPN:
AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Part Number:
AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Publisher:
AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Binding:
Electronics
Item Weight:
0.4 pounds
Package Weight:
0.78 pounds
Package Size:
5 x 2.24 x 9.41 inches

 


Have questions about this item (AN-UM-2-SMC-AS), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by ADnet, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


TRENDnet 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, Hot Swappable, Housing for up to 16 TFC Series Media Converters, Fast Ethernet RJ45, RS-232, SNMP Management Module, Lifetime Protection, TFC-1600
mpn: TFC-1600, ean: 0809385158234,
TRENDnet's TFC-1600 16-slot EIA-19'''' Rack-Mount Chassis System provides housing for up to 16 TFC series media converters. Designed for continuous operation, the chassis is equipped with dual cooling fans and redundant power supplies (optional). Its...

Gigabit Multimode Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, Built-In Module Up to 550m, 10/100/1000M RJ45 to 1000M Dual SC Fiber
mpn: A7S2-33-1GX1GT-SCX2(BT),
Gigabit Multimode Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, Built-In Module Up to 550m, 10/100/1000M RJ45 to 1000M Dual SC FiberMain Features:Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x Auto negotiation function allows UTP por...

PRIMUSIT 10 Pack 100% Compatible Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP, 1000Base-T Transceiver Module
mpn: 8541549259, ean: 0614993101967,
Features 100% Cisco compatible Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint TX Disable and RX Los/without Los function Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical) Compact RJ-45 connector assem...

2 Pack ESP32-CAM WiFi + Bluetooth Camera Module Development Board ESP32 with Camera Module OV2640
mpn: esp32 cam, ean: 0674862337927,
Features: Ultra-small 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi + BT/BLE SoC module Low-power dual-core 32-bit CPU for application processors Up to 240MHz, up to 600 DMIPS Built-in 520 KB SRAM, external 4M PSRAM Supports interfaces such as UART/SPI/I2C/PWM/ADC/DAC Support ...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - webinfotechpro.com. All Rights Reserved.